Learn how to make a gluten free Easter basket for your child. Includes a list of gluten free Easter candy and ideas for fun gluten free gifts.
Why you should make a gluten free Easter basket
It can be a challenge to make a gluten free Easter basket for your child when the holiday rolls around. You want them to be safe, but don’t want them to miss out on goodies the other children are enjoying.
You may be wondering what gluten free Easter candy is safe to put in their homemade Easter gift basket.
Luckily, there’s two good lists of gluten free candy that are frequently updated.
First, there’s a list of gluten free Easter candy according to VeryWellFit (updated July, 2020) that’s a terrific starting point for you to use when creating a gluten free Easter basket.
The Celiac Disease Organization also has a list of gluten free candy on their website. This list is also good to use for your gluten free Easter basket ideas.
Please share both lists with relatives and friends when they’re bringing over treats to share.
However, since manufacturers often change ingredients and shared facilities, make sure to check the labels each time you make a purchase.
The label should state on the list of ingredients that it’s gluten free. Otherwise, you're just guessing that it's a gluten free product.
Gluten Free Easter Basket – a list of gluten free Easter candy
Here’s a list of gluten free Easter candy that I love that you can use in your gluten free Easter basket:
● Almost all PEEPS marshmallow treats. Who doesn’t love PEEPS? Most colors, shapes or flavors as long as they contain the words “gluten-free” on the ingredients label.
● Plain milk chocolate regular-sized Hershey's Kisses in Easter-themed foil wrappers. Hershey's will specify any gluten-containing ingredients on their labels.
● Easter-themed Dove chocolate products, including Dove chocolate Easter bunnies, Dove egg-shaped candies and Easter-themed Dove bars. There may be some Dove chocolate products with “made on equipment shared with wheat” warnings. Mars Inc. will identify gluten ingredients on the product's label.
● Most Easter-themed M&Ms chocolate products, including M&Ms solid milk chocolate Easter bunny, M&M candies in Easter colors, and egg-shaped M&M candies. Exceptions include pretzel M&Ms, which obviously contain gluten. Also, some specialty flavored M&Ms will contain warnings about shared equipment, so check the label!
● Jelly Belly jelly beans and all Jelly Belly specially themed Easter packages. Even the licorice flavor is gluten free!
● Easter-themed Starburst candy, including jelly beans and special Easter candy packages.
● Easter-themed Tootsie Roll candy, including Dubble Bubble Easter egg-shaped bubble gum, Tootsie Pops, Charms Blow Pops and Charms Candy Carnival products.
● Necco Candy Eggs
● Kraft Bunny Mallows and Egg Mallows. Kraft Foods Group Inc. clearly discloses any gluten ingredients on their labels.
● Cadbury Mini Crème Eggs, Mini Eggs, Caramel Eggs, and Crème Egg. Look for the Cadbury products labeled “gluten-absent” these products are considered gluten-free however they warn for potential cross contamination.
25 Non-Candy Easter Basket Gifts (that are also gluten free)
Here are some suggestions for other items you can put in your child’s gluten free gift basket that aren’t candy.
● Gluten free lip balms. According to the Savvy Celiac, my daughter, Lucie’s favorite EOS Lip Balm is labeled gluten free right on the package! Since they look like Easter eggs, they’re just perfect to put in your sugar free Easter basket!
● Art supplies like paints, coloring books, crayons, stickers, and sketchpads
● Cool t-shirts (roll them up inside the basket!)
● Gift cards to iTunes, Amazon, Xbox or GameStop
● Gel pens
● Ear buds
● Fun costume jewelry
● Cellphone charging cords
● Mechanical pencils and lead
● Hairbands, hair clips, and bows
● Playing cards
● Action figures
● Small bottles of hand sanitizer for backpacks and purses
● Funny socks
● Coloring books – good for older kids and adults, too.
● And don’t forget to get bunny ears for the whole family! Those, of course, are naturally gluten free.
Originally published March 10, 2015, March 20, 2017, and March 13, 2018. Updated with new pictures and information on March 24, 2012.