Privacy Policy

This Mama Cooks! On a Diet ("Website") is governed by the following Privacy Policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This Privacy Policy applies to this Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“Personal Information”). The Website has collected the following categories of Personal Information from you:

Identifiers:

This category includes your: real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Personal Information as Described in California Customer Records Statute (CA Code 1798.80):

This includes your: name, signature, social security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Protected Classification Characteristics (under California or federal law).

This includes: Age (over age 40), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental health disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Commercial Information:

This includes records of personal property, products, or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Biometric Information:

This includes: an individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:

This includes, but is not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with the Website, application, or advertisement.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Geolocation Data:

This includes your physical location or movements.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Other Similar Information:

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Professional or Employment-related information:

This may include your current or past employment history or other information related thereto.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Education Information:

This is defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, which includes: records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, schedule, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

Inferences Drawn from Personal Information:

This includes inferences drawn from the Personal Information collected by the Website to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

1. The Website DOES NOT collect information in this category.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

· Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address, as described above. This information is all voluntarily submitted by you at the time the information is collected. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form.

· Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources. For example, if you use a third-party software through the site, they may transfer information to us for fulfillment.

· Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

· Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

· To operate and maintain the Website;

· To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

· To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

· To respond to your comments or inquiries;

· To provide you with user support;

· To track and measure advertising on the Website;

· To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

The companies listed below are “Service Providers,” which are defined as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that process information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s personal information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract, provided that the contract prohibits the entity receiving the information from retaining, using or disclosing the personal information for any purposes other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the contract for the business” or “retaining, using, or disclosing the personal information for a commercial purpose other than providing the services specified in the contract with the business.”

The Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

This Website uses Google Analytics to analyze traffic to the Website. In order to track usage, Google Analytics places a cookie with a randomly generated Client ID on your browser. Google does use your personal information such as your IP address in order to capture reporting for the Website regarding usage. You may opt-out of Google Analytics through a Browser Add-on, which is available here.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

ADVERTISING

Display Ads
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies or provide other personal information.

To opt out of display advertising, visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

Retargeting Ads
From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Pinterest, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Website. This means, after visiting the Website, you may see an ad for our services. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any remarketing service other than to present you offers from the Website. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
Pinterest: Opt-out of Pinterest remarketing here

Sponsored Content Tracking Pixels
This Website may engage in sponsored campaigns with various influencer networks, brands, and agencies. All sponsored content is duly disclosed in accordance with the FTC's requirements. From time to time, these sponsored campaigns utilize tracking pixels (aka web beacons), which may contain cookies to collect data regarding usage and audience. This information is collected by the sponsoring company to track the results of the campaign. No personally identifiable information collected by the Website is used in conjunction with these tracking pixels.

Affiliate Program Participation
The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

This Mama Cooks! On a Diet is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters
On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at mama@thismamacooks.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

GDPR - RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Throughout this policy, we have disclosed what information we collect and how it is used. Under GDPR, you also have the following rights:

Right to Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also contact us at the email below to be removed from our mailing list.

Right to Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request.

Right to Amend – You may contact us to amend or update your personal information.

Right to Be Forgotten – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data.

You may exercise any of these rights by emailing mama@thismamacooks.com.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law. Unless you exercise such rights, we reserve the right to retain your data.

CCPA - RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a resident of California, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). Throughout this policy, we have disclosed what information we collect, how it is used, and the types of third parties that may receive your information. Under CCPA, you also have the following rights:

Right to Access – You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about the personal information we collect and how it has been used over the past 12 months. After we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose the following:

· The categories of your personal information we collected;

· The categories of your personal information we sold;

· The categories of any third parties to whom we have sold your personal information;

· A list of which categories of your personal information we sold to each party; and,

· The categories of your personal information we disclose for business purposes.

Right to Deletion – You have the right to request that we delete your personal information.

Please note that this right does not apply when we need to retain your personal information in order to do the following:

· Provide goods or services to you;

· Detect or resolve security or functionality-related issues;

· Comply with the law;

· Conduct research in the public interest;

· Safeguard the right to free speech; or,

· Carry out any actions for internal purposes that you might reasonably expect.

Right to Non-Discrimination – You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under CCPA. In particular, we may not:

· Deny you goods or services;

· Charge you different prices for goods or services, whether through denying benefits or imposing penalties;

· Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services; or,

· Threaten you with any of the above.

How to submit a verifiable consumer request

To exercise these rights, you must submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

· Contacting us at mama@thismamacooks.com.

Please note that only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of a minor child.

You may only make a request under these rights twice in a twelve-month period. Your verifiable consumer request must:

· Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information (or that it is an authorized representative acting on your behalf);

· Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand and respond to it.

NEVADA PRIVACY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE INTERNET FROM CONSUMERS ACT

Pursuant to the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“NPICICA”), Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of any personal information. As described above, your personal information may be shared with third-party service providers/operators in order to fulfill purchased products or to communicate with you. We do not sell (which is defined in the NPICICA as “the exchange of covered information for monetary consideration by the operator to a person for the person to license or sell the covered information to additional persons”) your covered information, which includes:

· Your first and last name;

· Your address;

· Your email address;

· Your phone number;

· Your social security number;

· Any identifier that would allow you to be contacted either physically or online; or,

· Any other information concerning you, collected from you by the Website and maintained by us, in combination with an identifier in a form that makes the information personally identifiable.

If you have any questions regarding our usage of your personal information, please email mama@thismamacooks.com.

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at mama@thismamacooks.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 12/23/2019.